Southeast Asia – Visa Guides

What and how to do with the Visa arrival to countries in the Southeast Asia?

Here under is all helpful information to guide you how to do to get Visa arrival to Southeast Asia included: Vietnam, Laos, Cambodia, Thailand and Myanmar

  1. VISA TO VIETNAM
  2. VISA TO LAOS
  3. VISA TO CAMBODIA
  4. VISA TO THAILAND
  5. VISA TO MYANMAR

 

1.VISA TO VIETNAM

FOR CLIENT FROM COUNTRY MUST APPLY FOR VISA/VISA ON ARRIVAL: THERE ARE SOME WAYS OF APPLYING VISA IN VIETNAM AS BELOW:
OPTION 1: Apply Tourist Visa From your home country

The standard visa is the tourist visa valid for 1 month stay or tourist visa valid for 3 months stay. You can apply for a tourist visa at the Vietnamese embassy of your country. Be aware that your passport must be valid for 6 months beyond the last day of your stay in Vietnam and that you must have one blank page left for the visa stamp.

To apply for a visa clients must fill in a form (2 copies) that clients can download from the website of the embassy of your country (or that they can collect at the embassy), 2 identity photos (recent one: less than 6 months old) and their passport. Then, they just have to go to the embassy with all the papers and the money for the visa fee. In some countries, they may have the possibility to apply for the visa via the post by sending all the papers, money order and their passport together with a second envelope with their home address on it (to have their passport sent back to them) to the embassy. The embassy will send their passport back with the visa stamp inside. Check with local Vietnam embassy.

OPTION 2: With our assistance, directly from a Vietnamese embassy

  • We can obtain a visa authorization that will be processed by the Immigration Ministry in Hanoi. To have such authorization, clients must send us the details of their passport (name, surname, date of birth, passport number, nationality, profession, issuing and expiring date of the passport).
  • Then we will send the authorization to the Vietnamese embassy of clients’ country and when ready, clients will be able to collect it before their departure to Vietnam.
  • We will offer the Visa authorization for free, but clients still have to pay the visa fee when they collect it at the embassy. Time needed for the entire process is around 15 days.

OPTION 3: With our assistance, visa on arrival at one of the international airports in Danang, Hanoi, and Saigon:

  • We can obtain a visa authorization that will be processed by the Immigration Ministry in Hanoi. To have such authorization, clients must send us the details of their passport (name, surname, date of birth, passport number, nationality, profession, issuing and expiring date of the passport).
  • After we got this document, we will send to you with NA1 form. Clients need to fill this form. They must attach a recent identity photo (less the 6 months) on the form. Photocopies of a photo are not accepted.
  • Upon arrival in Vietnam, they will show NA1 form and Visa authorization when applying for Visa on arrival. They will pay Visa fee at an airport by themselves.
  • We will offer the Visa authorization for free, but clients still have to pay the visa fee at the airport.

LAND BORDER CHECKPOINTS:

Visa for Vietnam can be obtained during a visit to some border posts. They will find the land border checkpoints list here below. However, we strongly advise all travelers to take care of Visa formalities in advance.

 Laos – Vietnam
Sophoun – Tay Trang (Phongsaly Province to Dien Bien) Visa on arrival
Namsoi – Na Meo (Huaphanh to Thanh Hoa Province) Visa on arrival
Namkan – Nam Can (Xieng Khoang to Nghe An Province) Visa on arrival
Nampao – Keo Nua (or Cau Treo) (Bolikhamxay to Ha Tinh Province) Visa on arrival
Napao – Chalo (Khammouane to Quang Binh Province) Visa on arrival
Dansavanh – Lao Bao (Savannakhet to Quang Tri Province) Visa on arrival
Attepeu – Bo Y (Attapeu to Kon Tum Province) No visa on arrival
Cambodia – Vietnam
O’Yadaw – Le Thanh (Rattanakiri to Gia Lai Province) No Visa on arrival
Trapeang Srer – Hoa Lu (Kratie to Binh Phuoc Province) No visa on arrival
Trapeang Phlong – Xa Mat (Kompong Cham to Tay Ninh Province) No visa on arrival
Bavet – Moc Bai (Svay Rieng to Tay Ninh Province) Visa on arrival
Khaam Samnor – Vinh Xuong (Kandal/PNH to Chau Doc) No visa on arrival
Phnom Den – Tinh Bien (Takeo to An Giang Province) Visa on arrival
Preah Chak – Xa Xia (Kampot/Kep to Ha Tien) No visa on arrival

2. VISA TO LAOS

Getting Lao visa is easy and much easier than before. Apart from getting visa of Lao PDR through traditional ways at Embassy or Consulates, almost of nationals in the world allow to do directly Visa arrival to Lao at the international airports of Laos such as Vientiane, Luang Prabang, Pakse, Savannakhet, or at other borders where are crossed points with the neighbored countries as Thailand, Vietnam, Cambodia and China. But there are also some countries that are come from Africa and Asia (Muslim countries) do not allow to do directly the Visa arrival to Laos at the international airports of Laos.

There are some citizens where do not need to do Visa arrival to Laos as Vietnam, Myanmar, Laos, Thailand, Cambodia, Russia, Brazil, Switzerland…

There are 2 options to choose from to obtain a visa for Laos.

OPTION 1: Directly on arriving at the international airports of Vientiane and Luang Prabang

The visa is then valid for 30 days and may be extended for a further 15 days only through a travel agency in Vientiane.

Requested documents:

  • The visa request form, available before departure
  • 1 photo of fewer than 6 months
  • 30 dollars the US in cash (this fee is subject to specific nationality)
  • Time for delivery: between 10 and 40 min depending on the number of people requesting it.
  • Please note that on weekends (Saturday and Sunday) and Laos’ public holidays, $1 is added to the fee.
  • It’s very easy and convenient to applying for Visa on arrival in Laos

OPTION 2: Directly from a Laotian embassy abroad before departure.

The visa is valid for 30 days.

Requested documents:

  • The visa request form, available before departure
  • 1 photo of fewer than 6 months
  • 31 dollars the US in cash ((this fee is subject to specific nationality: British: 36US$, American: 36US$, Canadian: 43US$, Sweden: 32US$).

Notes:
Your Passport must be valid for six months beyond the intended stay with at least 1 empty page for visa stamp.

 

 3. VISA TO CAMBODIA

Having a visa is compulsory for any traveler who is entering Cambodia. The visa can be obtained directly upon arrival at both the Phnom Penh and Siem Reap international airports. For a tourist visa, the fee is about $30. 

Caution: travelers with a passport from Afghanistan, Algeria, Saudi Arabia, Bangladesh, Iran, Iraq, Pakistan, Sri Lanka, Sudan, and Nigeria not allowed applying for a visa on arrival. Therefore, holders of these passports must apply for the Visa arrival to Cambodia before they enter or check in at any airport in Cambodia.

These citizens are also asked to present the following travel documents:

  • The booking confirmations of all the services booked in the host country (for example:/ hotel, flight tickets, guides, cars etc.)
  • A certificate explaining that the traveler is in Cambodia for travel purposes and, a certificate that proves that the traveler is living in a country other than Cambodia (ID card of the country for example)

In any case, all travelers have to arrive prepared with an identity photo (4 x 6 cm) and check the validity of their passport. It must be valid for at least 6 months after their intended date of departure from Cambodia.

THERE ARE SOME WAYS OF APPLYING VISA IN CAMBODIA AS BELOW:

OPTION 1: DIRECTLY FROM A CAMBODIAN EMBASSY ABROAD BEFORE DEPARTURE

  • The client must fill in the form provided by the embassy and pay the requested fee. The visa delivery time may vary according to the time of year. We urge clients to plan for a minimum turnaround time of 7 working days.

– Fees: 30 USD for a tourist visa

OPTION 2: E- VISA

Tourists can obtain a visa on the internet (E-Visa). The visa fee is 30 USD + 7 USD = 37 USD via the website of the Cambodian Ministry of Foreign Affairs www.evisa.gov.kh.

Note: the E-Visa is only accepted at 5 entry points which are: Siem Reap Airport, Phnom Penh Airport, Poipet (Thai border), Cham Yeam – Koh Kong / Had Lek (Thai border), Bavet / MocBai (Vietnam border).

OPTION 3: VISA UPON ARRIVAL: The visa can be obtained directly at the international airports of Phnom Penh or Siem Reap. (Apart from travelers coming from the certain countries listed above).

Documents to provide:

– 1 recent photo

– 30 USD in cash

– 1 visa request form given on the plane by the airline companies as well as available at the airport.

OPTION 4: VISA AT LAND BORDER CUSTOMS:

The client may obtain the visa directly on arrival in Cambodia at the following land borders:
– From Vietnam: PrekChak – Phnom Den – KaamSamnor (Mekong river) – Bavet – TrapeangPhlong – Trapeang Are – O’Yadav

– From Laos: TrapaingKreal – Dong Kolar

Documents to provide:

– 1 recent photo

– 30 USD in cash

– 1 visa form (available at the customs offices)

 

4. VISA TO THAILAND

Different from Vietnam, Cambodia, Laos, and Myanmar. Thailand is exempt Visa arrival to Thailand for almost of citizens of countries in the world excepting some citizens that are listed here under must do directly Visa on arrival Thailand (do directly the Visa arrival Thailand upon you arrive at any international airport in Thailand), these citizens must prepare in advance the following documents for Visa on arrival Thailand:

  1.  Original Passport
  2.  1 Photo / size 4 x 6 cm.
  3.  Visa fee for Tourist: 1,000 THB (around $30)

***Period of stay 15 days.

***For Applications form please write for Confirmation Hotel and Air Ticket flight detail.

List of citizens must do directly the Visa on arrival Thailand

  1. Andorra
  2. Bulgaria
  3. Bhutan
  4. China
  5. Cyprus
  6. Ethiopia
  7. India
  8. Kazakhstan
  9. Latvia
  10. Lithuania
  11. Maldives
  12. Malta
  13. Mauritius
  14. Romania
  15. San Marino
  16. Saudi Arabia
  17. Taiwan
  18. Ukraine
  19. Uzbekistan

 

5. VISA TO MYANMAR

There is no Visa On Arrival for Myanmar at the moment. They need to apply E-visa at this E-visa link https://evisa.moip.gov.mm, or at the Myanmar Embassy in the country. It must be done before you come to Myanmar.

=============================
Please drop an email in this form for any your request about Visa or travel service.
Please Complete the Form
  • Your contact details

  • Your message